当前位置: 首页 > >

2019-2020学年新导学同步人教版高中英语选修6Unit 3 A Unit 3 Period Five (3)

发布时间:

Current Attitudes Towards Physical Fitness Recently we were told by a student that setting aside time for improving his physical fitness would be a total misuse of his working hours.He tried to convince us that he would be no better served by a fitness program than by learning to play bridge.The college and his preparations for a career were his only purposes.This student’s opinion is one of the many feelings that people hold about their personal involvement in a physical fitness program.Many people,including college students of all ages , spend little time on physical fitness program.There are various reasons.However,what about the majority(大多数) who could do much more but do so little? Does one of the following statements sound like you? “I know it’s important,but I just don’t have time right now.” “I’m already fit,and with my schedule,I’ll have no difficulty staying that way.” If one of the following comments fits you,perhaps you are failing to see the broader values of maintaining(维持) a high level of physical fitness. “Everyone in the dorm runs at night.That’s why I run.” “This weekend will be cool and nice.Saturday looks like a good day for a personal record.” If you see your own attitude represented by one of the comments(评论),we would suggest that you reexamine your approach to fitness and its ability to positively influence other aspects of your life.Keep in mind that all people are different and some may progress faster than others.In the final analysis,we think that although fitness will not guarantee(保证) that you will live longer,it can help you enjoy the years you do live. 判断正(T)误(F) 1.It doesn’t matter whether we set aside time for our fitness.(F) 2.Everyone spends some time getting physical fitness.(F)

Period One Warming Up & Reading—Pre-reading

匹配左边的单词与右边的汉语意思

[第一组]

1.abuse 2.stress 3.adolescent 4.ban 5.due

A.n.青少年;adj.青春期的 B.n.& vt.滥用;虐待 C.vt.禁止;取缔;n.禁令 D.n.压力;重音 E.adj.欠款的;到期的

答案 1.B 2.D 3.A 4.C 5.E

[第二组]

6.tough

A.adj.入了迷的;上了瘾的

7.addicted

B.adj.无意识的;自动的

8.withdrawal 9.automatic

C.adj.惯常的;习惯了的 D.adj.困难的;强硬的

10.accustomed

E.n.收回;撤退;戒毒过程

答案 6.D 7.A 8.E 9.B 10.C

[第三组]

11.mental 12.unfit 13.effect

A.adj.畸形的;异常的 B.n.结果;效力 C.adj.精神的;智力的

14.abnormal

D.vt.停止;离开

15.quit

E.adj.不健康的;不合适的

答案 11.C 12.E 13.B 14.A 15.D

[第四组]

16.desperate 17.disappointed 18.ashamed 19.comprehension 20.strengthen

A.adj.失望的;沮丧的 B.vt.加强;巩固 C.n.理解(力) D.adj.绝望的;拼命的 E.adj.感到惭愧或羞耻的

答案 16.D 17.A 18.E 19.C 20.B

Step 1 Fast-reading

Skim the passage and do the following exercises.

1.What’s the main idea of the first part?

A.The grandfather lives a healthy life because of his quitting smoking.

B.The three ways of becoming addicted to smoking.

C.The harmful effects of smoking.

D.A letter explaining how a smoker becomes addicted to cigarettes and why he should give them

up.

答案 D

2.What’s the main idea of the second part?

A.Advice on how to stop smoking.

B.How to prepare yourself.

C.Suggestions on breaking the habit of smoking.

D.Millions have managed to quit smoking and so can you.

答案 A

3.Find out the main idea (or topic sentence) of each paragraph.

Para.1

A.Grandad talks about James’ problem of smoking.

Para.2

B.The harmful effects of smoking.

Para.3

C.Grandad tells about the life he is living and the importance of a healthy life.

Para.4

D.Grandad’s hope for James and his advice on stopping smoking.

Para.5

E.The three different ways of becoming addicted to smoking.

Para.1:C Para.2:A Para.3:E Para.4:B Para.5:D

Step 2 Careful-reading

Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer. 1.Why did James’ grandfather write to James? A.Because he wanted to tell James his experience. B.Because he wanted to tell James the harmful effects of smoking. C.Because he wanted to help James give up smoking. D.Because he wanted to help James get some information. 答案 C 2.In what way did grandad try to persuade James? A.By using scientific theory.

B.By sharing his own experience.

C.By sharing his sports activity.

D.By telling him his failure in love.

答案 B

3.According to the letter,James’ grandad

.

A.didn’t give up smoking

B.used to be a member of the school football team

C.is lonely

D.wrote down the advice from his experience

答案 B

4.Which is NOT the effect of smoking?

A.Causing terrible damage to heart and lungs.

B.Affecting the health of non-smokers.

C.Making the clothes turn yellow.

D.Not enjoying sport.

答案 C

5.The following statements are true EXCEPT that

.

A.James’ grandfather was tired when returning from a long bike ride

B.there are three ways a person can become addicted to smoking

C.keeping your hands busy will help stop smoking

D.some people have to try several times before quitting smoking

答案 A

Step 3 Post-reading After reading the passage,please fill in the following blanks.
It’s easy for you to start smoking,but 1.once you become addicted to it,you may find 2.it difficult for you to quit.Firstly,you may become 3.physically(physics) addicted to nicotine. Secondly,you may develop the habit of smoking and finally become mentally addicted 4.to it.Smoking may have all kinds of 5.harmful(harm) effects on the health of both the smokers themselves and non-smokers around them.It not only affects your physical fitness,but also 6.does(do) harm to your heart and lungs and causes a variety of diseases.So,it’s important that one quit smoking and live a healthier life.
7.To quit(quit) smoking,you should be well-prepared and make a list of all the benefits you may get from quitting.8.Doing(do) something else like going for a walk,cleaning the house may distract your attention and help you to forget your need for a cigarette.But if you really feel bad,

you should consult 9.a doctor or chemist to get some professional help.Remember,if you keep trying,you will 10.eventually(eventual) succeed. Step 4 Sentence-learning 1.Your mother tells me that you started smoking some time ago and now you are finding it difficult to give it up. [句式分析] 本句为主从复合句,that 引导的宾语从句作 tells 的宾语,在 that 从句中 and 连 接两个并列分句,其中在后一分句中“finding it difficult to give it up”为“find+it+adj.+to do sth.”结构,其中 it 作形式宾语,真正的宾语是后面的不定式短语 to give it up,形容词 difficult 作宾语补足语。 [自主翻译] 你妈妈告诉我,你不久前开始吸烟了,而且现在你发现很难把它戒掉。 2.Believe me,I know how easy it is to begin smoking and how tough it is to stop. [句式分析] 本句中 believe me 作插入语,know 后跟了两个 how 引导的宾语从句,其句式为 “how+adj./adv.+主语+谓语”,其中 it 为形式主语,不定式短语为真正的主语。 [自主翻译] 相信我吧,我知道开始吸烟是多么容易而戒烟是多么困难。 3.I believed I was happier and more relaxed after having a cigarette, so I began to think that I could only feel good when I smoked. [句式分析] 本句是一个由 so 连接的表因果的并列句。I believed 后为省略从属连词 that 的宾 语从句,after having a cigarette 作时间状语。在第二个分句中,that I could only feel good 作 think 的宾语;when I smoked 为时间状语从句。 [自主翻译] 我那时认为,抽了一支烟后就会感到更轻松愉快,于是我就开始认为只有抽烟 才能使自己感觉良好。 4.It is not easy to stop smoking, but millions have managed to quit and so can you. [句式分析] 此句是由 but 连接的并列句,其中第二个分句又是由 and 连接的并列句,其中的 so can you 是倒装结构,即“so+情态动词+另一主语”结构。此结构中除了用情态动词之外, 还可以用助动词或 be 动词。 [自主翻译] 戒烟不容易,但几百万的人已经成功地戒掉了烟,所以你也能。
Ⅰ.阅读理解 A
The effect of drinking coffee on health has long been a subject of conflict and uncertainty. Since the 1980s,some have spoken out against coffee as harmful to health,while others have welcomed coffee for its supposed benefits to health.

According to a scientific report,mild coffee consumption,three to five cups per day,can be taken as a healthy dietary pattern,along with other healthful behaviors.The report also says that coffee consumption helps reduce the risk of heart disease and it protects against Parkinson’s disease.
According to Dr.Donald Hensrud of Mayo Clinic,high consumption of coffee has health risks.Dr.Hensrud mentions the dangers of high coffee consumption for people with a certain illness that slows the breakdown of caffeine in the body.Some studies said that drinking two or more cups of coffee daily can actually increase the risk of heart disease in these people.
According to conclusions from a recent study led by Dr.Gregory Marcus,a doctor from the University of California San Francisco,daily moderate consumption of caffeine,less than 4 cups, is not associated with these issues.
Until the scientific community reaches a general agreement on the effects of coffee consumption on human health,it will be up to the individual to decide whether the benefits of drinking coffee are greater than the risks.
When informed of these possible health benefits and harms of drinking coffee,Harwood,a high school student stated,“Even though there might be some negative effects of drinking coffee, for the most part,coffee drinking sounds good for health.Not to mention I need coffee to stay awake.”
语篇解读 本文讲述的是每天饮用适量的咖啡对身体有益,过度饮用咖啡则会对身体健康
造成危害,并引发一些疾病。

1.What is people’s attitude towards the effect of coffee on health according to Paragraph 1?

A.Disapproving.

B.Tolerant.

C.Doubtful.

D.Mixed.

答案 D

解析 推理判断题。根据第一段第二句可知,一些人抵制,认为咖啡有害健康;而另外一些

人则支持,认为咖啡对健康有益,由此可判断出,人们的观点是好坏兼有的。

2.What does the underlined word “moderate” in Paragraph 4 probably mean?

A.Personal.

B.Slight.

C.Reasonable.

D.Heavy.

答案 C

解析 词义猜测题。根据第二段中的“three to five cups per day,can be taken as a healthy

dietary pattern,along with other healthful behaviors”可知,每天 3~5 杯咖啡,被认为是健康

的,再结合画线词所在句中的“less than 4 cups,is not associated with these issues”可判断出,
少于 4 杯属于适量摄入,故 moderate 的意思应该是“适量的,合理的”。
3.What can we infer about Harwood? A.He’ll keep on drinking coffee. B.He loves his high school life. C.He often falls asleep in class. D.He has some health problems. 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段中哈伍德所说的话可知,大多数情况下,喝咖啡对健康有
好处。更不用说,他需要咖啡来保持清醒。由此可以推断出,哈伍德还会继续喝咖啡。
4.What would be the best title for the text? A.People’s Love for Coffee B.Coffee’s Effect on Health C.The Culture of Coffee Drinking D.The New Findings of Heart Disease 答案 B 解析 标题归纳题。本文主要讲述的是咖啡对人体健康的影响。适量饮用咖啡对身体有益,
过度则影响身心健康。
B Soda(苏打汽水), while sweet and inexpensive, may not be worth drinking.Sugary drinks can have many bad health effects, including a 26% greater risk of diabetes(糖尿病) for regular soda drinkers.And men drinking one can of sugary drinks per day have a 20% higher risk of having or dying from a heart attack than those who rarely drink them.The health effects of drinking soda also affect pre-school children, heightening their chances of becoming obese at a very young age.According to Harvard School of Public Health, one in three children in America are obese or overweight, and childhood obesity has tripled(增至三倍) in the last 30 years.Should government get people to reduce their drinking of soda and sugary drinks due to health effects? People in San Francisco were given the opportunity to voice their opinion on Proposition E, which suggested a soda tax(税).The tax, which needed to pass with a two-thirds majority, would have provided money for health and physical education programs, and the hope was that it would also discourage citizens from buying unhealthy drinks.Although San Francisco’s Proposition E failed to be passed,Berkeley citizens succeeded in passing the nation’s first ever sugary drink tax on their similar Measure D.

People who were for the tax hoped that the price of sugary drinks would discourage people from buying them.Mexico recently introduced a tax on drinks, which, though not well received by the public, was successful in reducing the amount of soda bought.After the tax was put into effect, Mexico’s biggest soda production company’s sales dropped by 6.4%.
People who were against the tax were concerned about their right to buy whatever drinks they wanted, without any additional taxes.Those who also disagreed were the market, the bar, and soda industries, which would possibly lose money from reduced sales of these drinks because of the added cost.And although the Proposition E tax money was supposed to go to city-operated programs, some citizens were doubtful about how well this plan would have been carried out.
语篇解读 本文是议论文。饮用碳酸饮料对健康有很多不利的影响,政府是否应该向碳酸
饮料征税呢?

5.Harvard School of Public Health found that in America

.

A.soda drinkers doubled in recent 30 years

B.26% of children are suffering from diabetes

C.the number of obese children has increased greatly

D.young soda drinkers often suffer from heart attacks

答案 C

解析 细节理解题。由第一段中的“one in three children in America are obese or overweight,

and childhood obesity has tripled(增至三倍) in the last 30 years”可知,哈佛公共卫生学院发现

美国有三分之一的儿童肥胖或超重,而在过去的三十年中,肥胖儿童的数量增长了三倍。
6.What do we know about Proposition E? A.San Francisco citizens accepted it. B.It was passed successfully in Berkeley. C.It aimed to reduce the sales of sugary drinks. D.It was meant to raise money for poor children. 答案 C 解析 推理判断题。由第二段中的“the hope was that it would also discourage citizens from

buying unhealthy drinks”可知,对碳酸饮料征税,其目的是为了劝人们不要购买不健康的

饮料。

7.According to the text, the tax in Mexico

.

A.helped prevent people buying sugary drinks

B.greatly reduced the production of soda drinks C.received a warm welcome from the local citizens D.forced many soda production companies to close down 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。由倒数第二段中的“was successful in reducing the amount of soda

bought...sales dropped by 6.4%”可知,墨西哥实施的饮料税收成功降低了碳酸饮料的销量(即

帮助阻止人们购买含糖饮料)。

8.Those who were against the tax worried that it might

.

A.not be carried out smoothly

B.affect their rights and interests

C.fail to achieve the expected goal

D.do no good to society or the economy

答案 B

解析 推理判断题。由最后一段前两句“People who were against the tax were concerned about

their right to buy whatever drinks...additional taxes...which would possibly lose money from reduced sales of these drinks because of the added cost.”可知,反对征税的人担忧税收会损害他

们的权利和利益。
C There have always been a lot of commonly believed but false ideas about being fat and doing exercise.Some people believe that they can’t help putting on weight as they get older,while others hold that if they stop exercising,their muscles will turn into fat.Here are some more myths: I’ll never lose weight—I come from a fat family. Wrong!While we can’t change the body type we are born with,we can’t blame our genes for making us fat.There’s plenty of evidence that fatness runs in families,and the main reason is that they share the same habits of eating too much and exercising too little. I am fat because I burn calories slowly. Wrong!Fatness is not caused by a slow metabolism(新陈代谢).In fact,although fat people consume(消耗) more energy than slim people,they also fail to realize how much they eat!Keeping a diary can help you work out your daily food intake more accurately. Exercise is boring. Wrong!Anything will become boring if you do it repetitively.The key is to develop a balanced and varied(多样的) program that’s fun as well as progressive.If you enjoy a Sunday walk,take a different route.If you do yoga,try a tai chi class.If you like swimming,set yourself a distance or

time challenge. No pain,no gain.
Wrong!Exercise is not meant to hurt.Indeed,pain is your body telling you something’s wrong,and continuing to exercise could lead to serious injury.You may experience mild discomfort as you begin to exercise regularly,but this is adapting to the positive changes in your lifestyle and the aches should disappear relatively quickly.If you don’t,rest and seek medical advice.

语篇解读 作者在本文中介绍了关于肥胖和运动的几个认识误区。

9.What does the author think about being fat? A.It is the family genes that make people fat. B.People are fat because they consume too little energy. C.A diary of exercise can prevent people from becoming fat. D.It is the result of people’s unbalanced lifestyle. 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。根据文中第一个黑色小标题下的“...and the main reason is that they share

the same habits of eating too much and exercising too little.”可知,肥胖是人们饮食习惯和运动

不平衡的结果。

10.According to the author,how can we make exercise more interesting?

A.By taking varied exercise.

B.By choosing simple exercise.

C.By doing regular exercise.

D.By sticking to outdoor exercise.

答案 A

解析 细节理解题。根据文中第三个黑色小标题下的“Anything will become boring if you do it

repetitively.The key is to develop a balanced and varied(多样的) program that’s fun as well as

progressive.”可知,选 A 项。
11.What is the purpose of the passage? A.To state the importance of keeping fit. B.To clarify some misunderstandings about fatness and exercise. C.To test what has long been believed about keeping fit. D.To explain some medical facts about being fat and doing exercise. 答案 B 解析 写作意图题。本文在第一段第一句点出主题:“There have always been a lot of

commonly believed but false ideas about being fat and doing exercise.”,下文具体介绍了人们对

于肥胖和运动的几个认识误区。由此可知,本文是为了澄清人们关于肥胖和运动的认识误区。
故选 B 项。
Ⅱ.七选五 Everybody knows the importance of drinking enough water.As we all know,drinking water
benefits your skin,muscles and organs. 12 The major reason for that is related to human biological needs.When you’re a baby,you’re
75 percent water.Then,as you get older,you get drier. 13 It helps you lose weight,according to a study from the University of Birmingham.
The researchers found that drinking 500ml of water thirty minutes before a meal helped participants(参与者) lose 10 more pounds than those who did not. 14 All participants were advised to improve their diet and physical activity levels.84 overweight adults were involved. Among them 41 were told to “preload” with water,while 43 were told to control their water intake(摄取量) before eating.After 12 weeks,the participants instructed to “preload” with water lost 2.87 pounds more than those in the control group on average.In addition,the participants preloading with water before each of their three main meals every day lost 9.48 pounds over the 12 weeks. 15
Dr Helen Parretti,a lecturer at the University of Birmingham,had this to say of the study: 16 Just drinking 500ml water,three times a day,before your main meals may help reduce your weight...and this could be an easy way for weight loss.Furthermore,it can be important for a person to lose extra weight,making a potential contribution to public health. A.Another reason to drink water is right here. B.But not everyone can always get tap water in some areas. C.The beauty of these findings is that losing weight is simple. D.It also helps prevent certain diseases and improve your mood. E.The study began with a weight management consultation. F.So kids should drink more water instead of Coke to keep healthy. G.In contrast,those preloading once a day or never lost just 1.76 pounds.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一个研究发现:三餐前喝水有助于减肥。
12.答案 D 解析 根据上句“众所周知,喝水对你的皮肤、肌肉和器官有好处”可知,空处指喝水的另
外一个好处,故选 D 项,意思是“那还能帮助预防某些疾病并改善你的心情”。D 项中的 It
指的是上文中的“drinking water”。

13.答案 A 解析 根据本段开头的“The major reason for that”和下文的内容可知,空处讲的是喝水的另 外一个原因。故选 A 项,意为“饮水的另外一个原因就在这里”。 14.答案 E 解析 本段讲述研究结果“饭前半小时喝水可以帮助减肥”。空处应选 E 项,来引出实验的 具体过程。 15.答案 G 解析 根据上句“另外,每天三餐前都喝水的实验参与者 12 周减掉了 9.48 磅”可知,应选 G 项,意为“相反,那些一天只在一顿饭前喝水或不喝水的人只减掉了 1.76 磅”,与空前一 句进行对比。 16.答案 C 解析 根据空前的“had this to say of the study”和上文的实验可知,应选 C 项,意为“这些 发现的美好之处在于(告诉我们)减肥很简单”。C 项中的“losing weight is simple”与下文中 的“this could be an easy way for weight loss”相呼应。



相关推荐


友情链接: